Join now and obtain a 20% OFF your first purchase. JOIN HERE.

NOTICE: During this extraordinary situation we are experiencing delays in some shipments. Check details here: Shipping & Returns

Privacy policy

TRENDY IMPORTS, S. DE R.L. OF C.V. (hereinafter "Trendy") with address at Carretera Federal México-Toluca 5420, Piso 23, Col. El Yaqui, 05320, Cuajimalpa, Mexico City, is the entity responsible for the processing of your personal data and makes this information known Privacy Notice in terms of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (hereinafter “the Law”) and its current regulations.

Personal Data we collect from you and how we obtain them:

Your name, address, federal taxpayer registry, telephone, photograph and video of your person, email, as well as financial data of your credit card or bank accounts to make charges for purchases made in store or online.

We collect these personal data directly when you provide them to us either in person or by electronic means, by filling out request formats, quotes, phone calls, emails or when you visit our stores, or our website to use our online services, including the purchase of the products offered there.

Purposes for which we collect and use your personal data:

Trendy may collect and process your personal data, including without limiting sensitive personal data, for the following purposes:

  • To fulfill the contractual obligations contracted with our clients, suppliers and employees.
  • Billing and accounting and tax integration of income and expenses.
  • Preparation of internal reports, as well as the integration of files and statistics required by administrative and fiscal authorities in Mexico and abroad.

As secondary purposes, your personal data may also be processed to:

  • The follow-up of our products purchased or offered previously.
  • Conduct surveys, evaluations and investigations.
  • Provide relevant information to our customers and suppliers.
  • Marketing, advertising or commercial prospecting.
  • Sending and dissemination of commercial campaigns, including cross-selling.

In terms of the Law, consent will not be necessary for the processing of personal data obtained when it has the purpose of fulfilling obligations derived from a legal relationship between the owner and the person responsible.

Revocation of consent and limitation of the use or disclosure of your personal data:

You have a period of 5 (five) business days so that, if necessary, revoke your consent or request the limitation of the use and disclosure of your personal data regarding the purposes that are NOT necessary, nor have they given rise to the legal relationship with Trendy, sending an email indicating precisely the consent you wish to revoke or limit its use or disclosure, as well as any data that facilitates the location of your data, along with a copy of your official identification to the address of email: eflores@stevemadden.com.mx.

Within a maximum period of 20 (twenty) calendar days, counting from the date Trendy receives your request, we will answer your request and inform you about the origin of the request, through a response to the email address by which we receive your request, and where appropriate, making effective the determination reached taking into account the deadlines established in the Law and its regulatory provisions.

Exercise of the Rights of Access, Rectification, Cancellation and Opposition (“ARCO”)

In terms of the Law and its regulatory provisions, as the owner or legal representative of a holder, you will have the right to access the personal data that we have collected and the details of their treatment, rectify if they are incomplete or are inaccurate, cancel in case you consider that they are not required for any of the purposes indicated in this Privacy Notice and in which case they may be subject to a period of blocking, or, oppose the processing of personal data that we have provided for specific purposes.

The request for the exercise of your ARCO rights must be sent by email to the address eflores@stevemadden.com.mx including the following data and documents:

  1. The name of the owner and address or other means to communicate the response to your request;
  2. The documents that prove the identity, or where appropriate, the legal representation of the holder;
  3. The clear and precise description of the personal data with respect to which you wish to exercise any of the aforementioned rights, and
  4. Any other element or document that facilitates the location of the personal data object of your request.

In the case of requests for rectification of personal data, the owner must indicate, in addition to the aforementioned, the modifications to be made and provide the official documentation that supports his request.

Trendy will notify the holder by the same means requested, within a maximum period of 20 (twenty) calendar days, counted from the date on which the request for the exercise of ARCO rights was received, the determination adopted, and if applicable, It will be effective within 15 (fifteen) calendar days following the date on which the response is communicated, in terms of the Law and the corresponding regulatory provisions.

In the case of requests for access to personal data, the previous accreditation of the identity of the applicant or legal representative will proceed, as appropriate.

In any response to a request for the exercise of ARCO rights, Trendy must inform the reason for his decision and communicate it to the holder, or if applicable, to the legal representative within the time limits established by the Law and its regulatory provisions for that purpose and by the same means by which the request was made, accompanied, where appropriate, by the relevant evidence.

The delivery of personal data will be free, the owner must cover only the justified shipping costs or the cost of reproduction in copies or other formats.

Data transfer

Your personal data, including your sensitive personal data, may be transferred and processed inside and outside the country for the purposes indicated in this Privacy Notice and in order to comply with our contractual and / or legal obligations to you and to the authorities of other countries.

In terms of the Law, it is stated that regardless of whether a holder accepts or not the transfer of their personal data, any third party assumes the same obligations that correspond to Trendy as an entity that transfers personal data in its possession in terms of noted in the previous paragraph.

With the use of this page and its applications, with the filling of any Trendy format, or by contracting with Trendy (as a customer, supplier, employee, consultant or in any other way), you grant your consent for the transfer of your data.

Collection of statistical data online

Trendy can observe and study the traffic and use of the website in order to determine the most popular or most useful aspects and services by our visitors, in order to improve our services. We may collect and store information about your browsing through this website, for how long you use it, the IP address of your computer, as well as the operating system and the type of Internet browser you use.

Trendy obtains this information automatically through a remote data collection service using “web beacons” and also “cookies”. This mechanism is only to generate statistical data on activities and navigation patterns and at no time identifies personal data of any individual. In this regard, you are informed that these technologies can be disabled through the procedure described on our website.

Procedure and means to notify the owners of any changes to this Privacy Notice:

Trendy may at any time and without prior notice, carry out modifications or updates to this Privacy Notice, which will be announced through our website www.stevemadden.com.mx and through notices placed in places Visible in offices where customer service is provided. Therefore, we recommend that the owner periodically visit our website and be attentive to the aforementioned notices.

Regulatory and applicable regulatory information:

For more information on current regulations and legal resources to which you have access as the Holder of Personal Data, you can go to the National Institute of Transparency, Access to Information and Protection of Personal Data (INAI), by phone 01-800 -INAI or on its website: www.inai.mx

YOUR CART

Close

You have no items in your shopping cart.